Is VM down?


Home Forums iACCESS FORUM Server News Is VM down?

This topic contains 22 replies, has 9 voices, and was last updated by lincsat lincsat 10th August 2017 at 5:52 pm. This post has been viewed 688 times

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 23 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6708

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 5
    • Replies Posted: 32
    • Total Posts: 37

    Hi
    Is VM down?
    Since 9am I’ve had nothing.
    Restarted router, box, network adapter on VU and VM box.
    Internet working on other devices


      Quote
    #6710
    marty47
    marty47
    Keymaster
    • Topics Started: 31
    • Replies Posted: 898
    • Total Posts: 929

    As I can’t use suits vm,I can’t say.However given there have been no other reports I would assume it’s up & running.Check all cables & connections to be sure all are ok


      Quote

    #6712

    nebowebo
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 1
    • Replies Posted: 8
    • Total Posts: 9

    same as nasifkhan I have nothing either ?.. reset everything still nothing… cheers


      Quote
    #6713
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 40
    • Replies Posted: 729
    • Total Posts: 769

    It’s working for me. E-mail me your line details and I’ll forward them to be looked at.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6716

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 5
    • Replies Posted: 32
    • Total Posts: 37

    To your gmail ?


      Quote
    #6718

    nebowebo
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 1
    • Replies Posted: 8
    • Total Posts: 9

    Have sent you line details… Cheers


      Quote
    #6719

    Cookster
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 1
    • Replies Posted: 1
    • Total Posts: 2

    Same here 2 lines both down


      Quote
    #6721
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 40
    • Replies Posted: 729
    • Total Posts: 769

    The lines I’ve received all look good. There isn’t much I can do myself but I can see that lines around the ones I’ve received are actively decoding. FWIW, there are currently 88 connected with 53 actively decoding. I don’t know how many are sold, that part I have no access to.

    I can tell you that I’ve had the cricket on all Day and not a glitch, much better than the last Week or so when I’ve had a couple of glitches an Hour.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6722

    arthurweasel
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 8
    • Replies Posted: 36
    • Total Posts: 44

    Have customer with no vm


      Quote
    #6723

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 5
    • Replies Posted: 32
    • Total Posts: 37

    Still down even though you said it was ok.
    Checked wiring and rebooted everything and still nothing


      Quote
    #6720

    Sdkid
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 4
    • Total Posts: 4

    Yeah same here both lines down


      Quote
    #6724

    Sdkid
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 4
    • Total Posts: 4

    Yeah, Same have two lines both been down sine 0900, Have tried , Cables reboot several times, Still no luck,


      Quote
    #6725

    breen
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 2
    • Total Posts: 2

    Mine is down to.


      Quote
    #6730
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 40
    • Replies Posted: 729
    • Total Posts: 769

    I have now tried 3 different lines sent to me and they all connected instantly and started decoding.

    If they all really did stop at the same time, 9am Friday and you have all rebooted everything including the modem/Router, then I would suggest checking your DNS server and either change the one used by the Router and/or the box to the Google free DNS server.

    Main = 8.8.8.8
    Reserve = 8.8.4.4


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6731

    nebowebo
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 1
    • Replies Posted: 8
    • Total Posts: 9

    just checked mine, left everything turned off over night up and running fine?.. never had this problem before when a turn off and reboot has never worked..anyway thanks lincsat


      Quote
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6708

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 5
      • Replies Posted: 32
      • Total Posts: 37

    Hi
    Is VM down?
    Since 9am I’ve had nothing.
    Restarted router, box, network adapter on VU and VM box.
    Internet working on other devices


      Quote
    #6710
    marty47
    marty47
    Keymaster
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 31
      • Replies Posted: 898
      • Total Posts: 929

    As I can’t use suits vm,I can’t say.However given there have been no other reports I would assume it’s up & running.Check all cables & connections to be sure all are ok


      Quote

    #6712

    nebowebo
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 1
      • Replies Posted: 8
      • Total Posts: 9

    same as nasifkhan I have nothing either ?.. reset everything still nothing… cheers


      Quote
    #6713
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 40
      • Replies Posted: 729
      • Total Posts: 769

    It’s working for me. E-mail me your line details and I’ll forward them to be looked at.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6716

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 5
      • Replies Posted: 32
      • Total Posts: 37

    To your gmail ?


      Quote
    #6718

    nebowebo
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 1
      • Replies Posted: 8
      • Total Posts: 9

    Have sent you line details… Cheers


      Quote
    #6719

    Cookster
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 1
      • Replies Posted: 1
      • Total Posts: 2

    Same here 2 lines both down


      Quote
    #6721
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 40
      • Replies Posted: 729
      • Total Posts: 769

    The lines I’ve received all look good. There isn’t much I can do myself but I can see that lines around the ones I’ve received are actively decoding. FWIW, there are currently 88 connected with 53 actively decoding. I don’t know how many are sold, that part I have no access to.

    I can tell you that I’ve had the cricket on all Day and not a glitch, much better than the last Week or so when I’ve had a couple of glitches an Hour.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6722

    arthurweasel
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 8
      • Replies Posted: 36
      • Total Posts: 44

    Have customer with no vm


      Quote
    #6723

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 5
      • Replies Posted: 32
      • Total Posts: 37

    Still down even though you said it was ok.
    Checked wiring and rebooted everything and still nothing


      Quote
    #6720

    Sdkid
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 4
      • Total Posts: 4

    Yeah same here both lines down


      Quote
    #6724

    Sdkid
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 4
      • Total Posts: 4

    Yeah, Same have two lines both been down sine 0900, Have tried , Cables reboot several times, Still no luck,


      Quote
    #6725

    breen
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 2
      • Total Posts: 2

    Mine is down to.


      Quote
    #6730
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 40
      • Replies Posted: 729
      • Total Posts: 769

    I have now tried 3 different lines sent to me and they all connected instantly and started decoding.

    If they all really did stop at the same time, 9am Friday and you have all rebooted everything including the modem/Router, then I would suggest checking your DNS server and either change the one used by the Router and/or the box to the Google free DNS server.

    Main = 8.8.8.8
    Reserve = 8.8.4.4


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6731

    nebowebo
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 1
      • Replies Posted: 8
      • Total Posts: 9

    just checked mine, left everything turned off over night up and running fine?.. never had this problem before when a turn off and reboot has never worked..anyway thanks lincsat


      Quote
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 23 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.