Is VM down?


Home Forums iACCESS FORUM Server News Is VM down?

This topic contains 22 replies, has 9 voices, and was last updated by lincsat lincsat 10th August 2017 at 5:52 pm. This post has been viewed 493 times

Viewing 8 posts - 16 through 23 (of 23 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6732

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 5
    • Replies Posted: 25
    • Total Posts: 30

    All up and running fine now. Left everything off for a fee hours and now working.
    Thanks for all your help


      Quote
    #6733

    breen
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 2
    • Total Posts: 2

    Thanks turned box this morning and working fine.


      Quote
    #6734
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 31
    • Replies Posted: 653
    • Total Posts: 684

    Nothing has changed on the server, with Suits in hospital it will be very rare that something is done to the server itself.

    Good to hear you’re all back on


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6735

    arthurweasel
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 7
    • Replies Posted: 33
    • Total Posts: 40

    update on my customer with no vm..
    his rabbits chewed through cable on outside of house.
    all sorted now.


      Quote
    #6737
    marty47
    marty47
    Keymaster
    • Topics Started: 25
    • Replies Posted: 851
    • Total Posts: 876

    update on my customer with no vm..
    his rabbits chewed through cable on outside of house.
    all sorted now.


    Quote

    A Case of ‘What’s up Doc(sis)’….


      Quote

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #6738
    grahammcm1888
    grahammcm1888
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 2
    • Replies Posted: 32
    • Total Posts: 34

    Is anyone else experiencing VM issues? My line appears to by down. I have a Sly line from suits which is working fine.


      Quote
    #6739
    grahammcm1888
    grahammcm1888
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 2
    • Replies Posted: 32
    • Total Posts: 34

    It appears to be back on after a little bit of configuration change. I changed from Virgin (Pure) to Virgin(All systems) on my Vu Duo within tuner config and it is back on. Not sure if its just coincidental or not. My signal was 100% on both C tuners all the time so it could not have been a cabling fault. Ran ABM, Cross EPG , Restarted Box and restarted MGCAM also.


      Quote
    #6740
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 31
    • Replies Posted: 653
    • Total Posts: 684

    The 2 different VM configs in tuner settings are only for the Manual scan, they are not used by ABM. CrossEPG is usually just for Satellite EPG, you can get the VM EPG by using the EPG refresh on the VM Preview channel.

    I would suspect that your MGcamd had crashed and restarting it cured your problem


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

  • Author
    Posts
  • #6732

    nasifkhan
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 5
      • Replies Posted: 25
      • Total Posts: 30

    All up and running fine now. Left everything off for a fee hours and now working.
    Thanks for all your help


      Quote
    #6733

    breen
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 2
      • Total Posts: 2

    Thanks turned box this morning and working fine.


      Quote
    #6734
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 31
      • Replies Posted: 653
      • Total Posts: 684

    Nothing has changed on the server, with Suits in hospital it will be very rare that something is done to the server itself.

    Good to hear you’re all back on


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #6735

    arthurweasel
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 7
      • Replies Posted: 33
      • Total Posts: 40

    update on my customer with no vm..
    his rabbits chewed through cable on outside of house.
    all sorted now.


      Quote
    #6737
    marty47
    marty47
    Keymaster
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 25
      • Replies Posted: 851
      • Total Posts: 876

    update on my customer with no vm..
    his rabbits chewed through cable on outside of house.
    all sorted now.


    Quote

    A Case of ‘What’s up Doc(sis)’….


      Quote

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #6738
    grahammcm1888
    grahammcm1888
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 2
      • Replies Posted: 32
      • Total Posts: 34

    Is anyone else experiencing VM issues? My line appears to by down. I have a Sly line from suits which is working fine.


      Quote
    #6739
    grahammcm1888
    grahammcm1888
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 2
      • Replies Posted: 32
      • Total Posts: 34

    It appears to be back on after a little bit of configuration change. I changed from Virgin (Pure) to Virgin(All systems) on my Vu Duo within tuner config and it is back on. Not sure if its just coincidental or not. My signal was 100% on both C tuners all the time so it could not have been a cabling fault. Ran ABM, Cross EPG , Restarted Box and restarted MGCAM also.


      Quote
    #6740
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 31
      • Replies Posted: 653
      • Total Posts: 684

    The 2 different VM configs in tuner settings are only for the Manual scan, they are not used by ABM. CrossEPG is usually just for Satellite EPG, you can get the VM EPG by using the EPG refresh on the VM Preview channel.

    I would suspect that your MGcamd had crashed and restarting it cured your problem


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

Viewing 8 posts - 16 through 23 (of 23 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.