Latest Scrambled Issues


Home Forums iACCESS FORUM Satellite Tech Talk Latest Scrambled Issues

Tagged: 

This topic contains 68 replies, has 25 voices, and was last updated by  aggsy 28th November 2016 at 7:44 pm. This post has been viewed 5763 times

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 69 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #4376
    Suits
    Suits
    Keymaster
    • Topics Started: 20
    • Replies Posted: 162
    • Total Posts: 182

    Firstly let me thank all the members who have contibuted in the various threads/posts that have been put up since the latest problem with scrambled channels materialised a week ago, in particular I would like to thank Marty and Lincsat who have without prejudice gone above and beyond with their support to our members. I personally would like to apologise for my absence which has been unavoidable due to ill health (as mentioned before) …

    I have decided to create this thread so that we can summarise on what the issue is and hopefully help those with problems so they do not have to troll through hundreds of posts and still be non the wiser lol..

    So here goes:

    1. The issue of Scrambled channels seems to have effected basically the skybox/openbox series of boxes … from reading through the threads/posts no enigma boxes have been effected – My servers CANNOT descriminate between box types so this issue clearly shows that the fault lies with the users hardware

    2. Scrambled/No Signal message on ALL channels including FTA points to a signal issue from the Dish – NOT a server problem .. please make sure your dish is aligned properly and LNB connectors at the back of the box are secure and correctly inserted.

    3. Scrambled message on SOME premium channels but not all (ie. Movies are scrambled but sports is working) – NOT a server problem … The server does not provide part services .. you either get all the channels or you get nothing … Try to either scan for channels or update your box with the latest Channel Data File available .. SLY have a habit of re-ordering/changing the frequencies of their channels which need to be updated by yourself for you to get the channel.

    4. Scrambled on ALL Premium channels … FTA is working – A number of different things can cause this problem so you will have to go through a lot of checks;
    i. Your line has expired – Check the expiry date of your line, if you are not sure then contact me with your line details and I will verify the expiry date.
    ii. Your line has been entered incorrectly – Check that all the line entered is correct small mistakes will mean the line will not work, you can again contact me for confirmation of this as one member did recently who was entering his line incorrectly and was having the scrambled issue for past week.
    iii. Your line has been duplicated – If your line is being used in more than one box at any one time the server will BAN your line and not allow you to connect to the server, there is no fix for this issue and you would have to purchase a new line
    iv. Server is down – If this was to happen then it would affect EVERYONE no matter what box you have and majority of the time I have the servers back up within 1 hour of any downtime (depending on time of day), we have a server down notification thread available on the forum which alerts me when this happens, in the event of the server needed to be off for maintanence then a notice is issued ont he forum to expect downtime anyway.
    v. Network error – There is no LIVE internet feed to the customers box … your STB needs a constant live internet feed to it so that keys can be sent to it to de-scramble the premium channels, any break/delay in receiving the keys from my servers will give you a scrambled message… check that your network settings are correct as per your setup, check your internet is working, check that the ethernet lead is plugged in properly (I had a box that fried its ethernet port after a power surge 2 weeks ago – everything seemed fine looking at it but afetr investigation realised the box wasnt showing on the network even though network settings showed as being active and an IP address was shown), if your box freezes or you get a scrambled message then switch everything off at mains – STB/Router/Modem etc… and then switch each on on one at a time … Modem/Router first (leave on for 60 secs) then the STB
    vi. Image Timebomb – Ok this is more of a conspiracy theory but it is possible … some closed source images have what we call timebombs inserted into them this is normally done by manufacturers if they wish to have an “expiry” date on their products/services … for example lets say you are having an issue with a Skybox F3 … these for what they are and for what you paid for them when they originally came on the market a few years ago are/were great value for money, however they are well past their expiry dates in the sense that since their introduction the company that manufactured them has probably realised in excess of 10 newer models that they would prefer their customers to buy, if this is an issue tehn you can try to update your STB with latest image available for your STB model and then re-inserting the line you purchased .. so basically do a factory reset of the box and then set it up as though it was a virgin box … if this still doesn’t work then look at purchasing a new box (I personally would highly recomend ALL “enthusiasts” to purchase enigma boxes – contact Lincsat who will be able to offer you the best advice for hardware and best price)

    I have covered most of the problems/solutions above … if there is anything that needs to be added then it can be done in reply to this post …

    If you wish to discuss issues with your particular setup then please be aware that you will need to provide the following details in your initial post:
    1. Your make and model of box
    2. CAM being used (Mgcamd, Newcamd, CCcam, OSCAM)
    3. What port are you using in your line
    4. How you inputted the line into your box (manually using remote or using USB or FTP etc…)
    5. What checks/updates/changes you have already tried with details

    YOU MUST NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE POST YOUR LINE DETAILS ONTO THE FORUM


      Quote
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 3 months ago by Suits Suits.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 3 months ago by Suits Suits.
    #4377

    roscahill54
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 3
    • Total Posts: 3

    Hi. Thanks Suits for all the update. My pay channels have only worke for about two days in total for the past month and everything on this side seems okay. any help appreciated


      Quote
    #4380

    roscahill54
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 3
    • Total Posts: 3

    Roscahill54 here again with more update to previous post.
    the box is a v5s,Mgcamd, manual input port15551. I have done all the resetting, re-input of line, and tried different boxes but still only comes on every now and then for a couple of hours


      Quote
    #4381
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 31
    • Replies Posted: 667
    • Total Posts: 698

    roscahill54: Roscahill54 here again with more update to previous post.
    the box is a v5s,Mgcamd, manual input port15551. I have done all the resetting, re-input of line, and tried different boxes but still only comes on every now and then for a couple of hours

    That suggests one of two things. Either you do not have a stable internet connection to the box, eg when the box has internet, it opens channels, when it does not have internet, it doesn’t open channels.

    It could also be that your line is in use on another box and when the other box is online, yours will not connect. If you have put the line on 2 boxes, then remove it from the 2nd as you could get banned


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #4382
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 9
    • Total Posts: 9

    lets put it this way ill be buying no more lines from here . i put my mates line in and worked perfect so not my box !!!!!


      Quote
    #4383
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 31
    • Replies Posted: 667
    • Total Posts: 698

    So you had put Suits line on a different box then. Very few servers will allow you to put the same line on 2 different boxes.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #4384
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 9
    • Total Posts: 9

    like you say pay for 12 months and only get 8 months thats great .thanks


      Quote
    #4385
    leeboybcfc
    leeboybcfc
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 6
    • Replies Posted: 25
    • Total Posts: 31

    well you only pay 50 quid so even for 8 months its a bargin you can always pay that a month if you wanna go bk to sly some people just make me laugh


      Quote
    #4386
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 9
    • Total Posts: 9

    people do make you laugh!!!!!!!


      Quote
    #4387
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 31
    • Replies Posted: 667
    • Total Posts: 698

    goulding123: like you say pay for 12 months and only get 8 months thats great .thanks

    No, you get the full 12 Months. The same line won’t work on 2 boxes at the same time!

    If you send me your details on private chat, I’ll get it checked for you


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #4395
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 9
    • Total Posts: 9

    well big thanks to lincsat all up and running again


      Quote
    #4401

    grantw1991
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 2
    • Replies Posted: 12
    • Total Posts: 14

    Hi Suits,

    I have contacted you via email on the 5th July @ [email protected] but still not heard anything. Please may you check your email, I can’t post what I said on the forum as it contains my line details as I’m using dyndns and I think it requires a change (according to lincsat)

    Thanks


      Quote
    #4415

    terryashbyash
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 0
    • Replies Posted: 8
    • Total Posts: 8

    Not very technical but I have F3 with original firmware, never changed a thing from new except adding line via usb. I cannot remember the last time I had a problem certainly nothing during the England-Sri Lanka cricket series, and problems are normally due to router problems cured by powering router and then box off and on. Apart from the odd day here and there in the last 3 years all OK here. No complaints from me, exceptional value for money!!!


      Quote
    #4429

    grantw1991
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 2
    • Replies Posted: 12
    • Total Posts: 14

    Hi, my line had stopped working on most paid channels a few weeks ago. I was lazy and left it a while until something I wanted to watch on a paid channel couldn’t be accessed. So I tried manually resolving the issues myself by trying all of the usual suspects (removing the line, reading the line changing the port number, changing the line type, rebooting my box, formatting my box, etc etc) I’m not stranger to sorting the issues usually. But not paid channels appear. I have tried to message suits personally through his email on two occasions but still have no reply and I have even tried to contact lincsat on the websites chat but never got a reply. I appreciate they may be busy and tired of fixing everyone elses issues but was wondering if there was something else I can try to fix. I need to get my line working before all the premier league season starts again!
    FYI, it is a newcamd.list file on a openbox (or a F5s if you prefer) and the line shouldn’t run out until late August as I still have the confirmation email when I brought the line
    Thanks


      Quote
    #4432
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 31
    • Replies Posted: 667
    • Total Posts: 698

    I have not received any message from you. Be aware though, I’m not online 24/7 as some people seem to expect.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

  • Author
    Posts
  • #4376
    Suits
    Suits
    Keymaster
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 20
      • Replies Posted: 162
      • Total Posts: 182

    Firstly let me thank all the members who have contibuted in the various threads/posts that have been put up since the latest problem with scrambled channels materialised a week ago, in particular I would like to thank Marty and Lincsat who have without prejudice gone above and beyond with their support to our members. I personally would like to apologise for my absence which has been unavoidable due to ill health (as mentioned before) …

    I have decided to create this thread so that we can summarise on what the issue is and hopefully help those with problems so they do not have to troll through hundreds of posts and still be non the wiser lol..

    So here goes:

    1. The issue of Scrambled channels seems to have effected basically the skybox/openbox series of boxes … from reading through the threads/posts no enigma boxes have been effected – My servers CANNOT descriminate between box types so this issue clearly shows that the fault lies with the users hardware

    2. Scrambled/No Signal message on ALL channels including FTA points to a signal issue from the Dish – NOT a server problem .. please make sure your dish is aligned properly and LNB connectors at the back of the box are secure and correctly inserted.

    3. Scrambled message on SOME premium channels but not all (ie. Movies are scrambled but sports is working) – NOT a server problem … The server does not provide part services .. you either get all the channels or you get nothing … Try to either scan for channels or update your box with the latest Channel Data File available .. SLY have a habit of re-ordering/changing the frequencies of their channels which need to be updated by yourself for you to get the channel.

    4. Scrambled on ALL Premium channels … FTA is working – A number of different things can cause this problem so you will have to go through a lot of checks;
    i. Your line has expired – Check the expiry date of your line, if you are not sure then contact me with your line details and I will verify the expiry date.
    ii. Your line has been entered incorrectly – Check that all the line entered is correct small mistakes will mean the line will not work, you can again contact me for confirmation of this as one member did recently who was entering his line incorrectly and was having the scrambled issue for past week.
    iii. Your line has been duplicated – If your line is being used in more than one box at any one time the server will BAN your line and not allow you to connect to the server, there is no fix for this issue and you would have to purchase a new line
    iv. Server is down – If this was to happen then it would affect EVERYONE no matter what box you have and majority of the time I have the servers back up within 1 hour of any downtime (depending on time of day), we have a server down notification thread available on the forum which alerts me when this happens, in the event of the server needed to be off for maintanence then a notice is issued ont he forum to expect downtime anyway.
    v. Network error – There is no LIVE internet feed to the customers box … your STB needs a constant live internet feed to it so that keys can be sent to it to de-scramble the premium channels, any break/delay in receiving the keys from my servers will give you a scrambled message… check that your network settings are correct as per your setup, check your internet is working, check that the ethernet lead is plugged in properly (I had a box that fried its ethernet port after a power surge 2 weeks ago – everything seemed fine looking at it but afetr investigation realised the box wasnt showing on the network even though network settings showed as being active and an IP address was shown), if your box freezes or you get a scrambled message then switch everything off at mains – STB/Router/Modem etc… and then switch each on on one at a time … Modem/Router first (leave on for 60 secs) then the STB
    vi. Image Timebomb – Ok this is more of a conspiracy theory but it is possible … some closed source images have what we call timebombs inserted into them this is normally done by manufacturers if they wish to have an “expiry” date on their products/services … for example lets say you are having an issue with a Skybox F3 … these for what they are and for what you paid for them when they originally came on the market a few years ago are/were great value for money, however they are well past their expiry dates in the sense that since their introduction the company that manufactured them has probably realised in excess of 10 newer models that they would prefer their customers to buy, if this is an issue tehn you can try to update your STB with latest image available for your STB model and then re-inserting the line you purchased .. so basically do a factory reset of the box and then set it up as though it was a virgin box … if this still doesn’t work then look at purchasing a new box (I personally would highly recomend ALL “enthusiasts” to purchase enigma boxes – contact Lincsat who will be able to offer you the best advice for hardware and best price)

    I have covered most of the problems/solutions above … if there is anything that needs to be added then it can be done in reply to this post …

    If you wish to discuss issues with your particular setup then please be aware that you will need to provide the following details in your initial post:
    1. Your make and model of box
    2. CAM being used (Mgcamd, Newcamd, CCcam, OSCAM)
    3. What port are you using in your line
    4. How you inputted the line into your box (manually using remote or using USB or FTP etc…)
    5. What checks/updates/changes you have already tried with details

    YOU MUST NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE POST YOUR LINE DETAILS ONTO THE FORUM


      Quote
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 3 months ago by Suits Suits.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 3 months ago by Suits Suits.
    #4377

    roscahill54
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 3
      • Total Posts: 3

    Hi. Thanks Suits for all the update. My pay channels have only worke for about two days in total for the past month and everything on this side seems okay. any help appreciated


      Quote
    #4380

    roscahill54
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 3
      • Total Posts: 3

    Roscahill54 here again with more update to previous post.
    the box is a v5s,Mgcamd, manual input port15551. I have done all the resetting, re-input of line, and tried different boxes but still only comes on every now and then for a couple of hours


      Quote
    #4381
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 31
      • Replies Posted: 667
      • Total Posts: 698

    roscahill54: Roscahill54 here again with more update to previous post.
    the box is a v5s,Mgcamd, manual input port15551. I have done all the resetting, re-input of line, and tried different boxes but still only comes on every now and then for a couple of hours

    That suggests one of two things. Either you do not have a stable internet connection to the box, eg when the box has internet, it opens channels, when it does not have internet, it doesn’t open channels.

    It could also be that your line is in use on another box and when the other box is online, yours will not connect. If you have put the line on 2 boxes, then remove it from the 2nd as you could get banned


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #4382
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 9
      • Total Posts: 9

    lets put it this way ill be buying no more lines from here . i put my mates line in and worked perfect so not my box !!!!!


      Quote
    #4383
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 31
      • Replies Posted: 667
      • Total Posts: 698

    So you had put Suits line on a different box then. Very few servers will allow you to put the same line on 2 different boxes.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #4384
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 9
      • Total Posts: 9

    like you say pay for 12 months and only get 8 months thats great .thanks


      Quote
    #4385
    leeboybcfc
    leeboybcfc
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 6
      • Replies Posted: 25
      • Total Posts: 31

    well you only pay 50 quid so even for 8 months its a bargin you can always pay that a month if you wanna go bk to sly some people just make me laugh


      Quote
    #4386
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 9
      • Total Posts: 9

    people do make you laugh!!!!!!!


      Quote
    #4387
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 31
      • Replies Posted: 667
      • Total Posts: 698

    goulding123: like you say pay for 12 months and only get 8 months thats great .thanks

    No, you get the full 12 Months. The same line won’t work on 2 boxes at the same time!

    If you send me your details on private chat, I’ll get it checked for you


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

    #4395
    goulding123
    goulding123
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 9
      • Total Posts: 9

    well big thanks to lincsat all up and running again


      Quote
    #4401

    grantw1991
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 2
      • Replies Posted: 12
      • Total Posts: 14

    Hi Suits,

    I have contacted you via email on the 5th July @ [email protected] but still not heard anything. Please may you check your email, I can’t post what I said on the forum as it contains my line details as I’m using dyndns and I think it requires a change (according to lincsat)

    Thanks


      Quote
    #4415

    terryashbyash
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 0
      • Replies Posted: 8
      • Total Posts: 8

    Not very technical but I have F3 with original firmware, never changed a thing from new except adding line via usb. I cannot remember the last time I had a problem certainly nothing during the England-Sri Lanka cricket series, and problems are normally due to router problems cured by powering router and then box off and on. Apart from the odd day here and there in the last 3 years all OK here. No complaints from me, exceptional value for money!!!


      Quote
    #4429

    grantw1991
    Participant
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 2
      • Replies Posted: 12
      • Total Posts: 14

    Hi, my line had stopped working on most paid channels a few weeks ago. I was lazy and left it a while until something I wanted to watch on a paid channel couldn’t be accessed. So I tried manually resolving the issues myself by trying all of the usual suspects (removing the line, reading the line changing the port number, changing the line type, rebooting my box, formatting my box, etc etc) I’m not stranger to sorting the issues usually. But not paid channels appear. I have tried to message suits personally through his email on two occasions but still have no reply and I have even tried to contact lincsat on the websites chat but never got a reply. I appreciate they may be busy and tired of fixing everyone elses issues but was wondering if there was something else I can try to fix. I need to get my line working before all the premier league season starts again!
    FYI, it is a newcamd.list file on a openbox (or a F5s if you prefer) and the line shouldn’t run out until late August as I still have the confirmation email when I brought the line
    Thanks


      Quote
    #4432
    lincsat
    lincsat
    Moderator
    • Offline
      • Topics Started: 31
      • Replies Posted: 667
      • Total Posts: 698

    I have not received any message from you. Be aware though, I’m not online 24/7 as some people seem to expect.


      Quote

    Trusted supplier of Satellite & Cable TV products
    www.lincsat.co.uk
    [email protected]

    Get a totally free 4G mobile service - http://fpop.co/hzz5
    Get a great Bitcoin wallet - https://www.coinbase.com/join/56f9b17880c2b2016d0002fd

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 69 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.